Amboy News | Results of the 30th Amboy Depot Days Car, Truck and Motorcycle Show

AMBOY — A total of 425 exhibitors came on Sunday, Aug. 29 and registered vehicles

AMBOY — A total of 425 exhibitors came on Sunday, Aug. 29 and registered vehicles in the Amboy Depot Days Car, Truck and Motorcycle Show and the International Auto Sound Challenge Association Show. People enjoyed the beautiful vehicles, great food, varied and interesting vendors, and tours of the Depot.   

A very hard-working 50/50 crew that is renowned for the incredible job that they do, managed to do it again. The lucky winner took home $105,580. To celebrate the 30th show, ten $3,000 winners were also drawn. The big winner is Amboy. The proceeds from the 50/50 drawing are used for a variety of needs in Amboy, including the Depot, local food pantries, youth organizations, and other needs in the community.

The feature vehicles were Lana Hambley’s Pontiac GTO, an enormous wrecker from Johnson Wrecker from Rock Falls, and a Case IH 4-wheel drive tractor on tracks from Johnson Tractor in Amboy. Eight locally owned, very special semi-tractors were also on display. 

The International Auto Sound Challenge Association (IASCA) also hosted a competition during the day. Their participants vied to demonstrate the excellence of the sound systems in their vehicles. New records were set. This is a qualifying meet for national competition. 

Participants and guests saw an impressive array of vehicles, both foreign and domestic, spread among 49 classes, including two classes for exhibit only (one motorcycle and one car/truck not judged), and three special interest classes for unique vehicles of all kinds. In all, approximately 150 trophies were awarded on Sunday, Aug. 29. Meanwhile, more than 60 volunteer judges judged all of the individual classes, and the participants voted for their choices for several special trophies, including Best Car/Truck and Best Motorcycle.

The Amboy Car Show Committee hosts the Depot Days Car, Truck, and Motorcycle Show, but this is a collaborative effort. In all, more than 300 people donate their time and energy to do all of the necessary tasks, including parking cars, registering participants, judging the entries, selling 50/50 tickets and t-shirts, counting participant ballots, working at the entrance gates, arranging for trophies, and more.    

2021 Amboy Depot Days Car, Truck & 

Motorcycle Show Results:

Class A Restored/Original Model A – B – T  Class

3rd Place: none

2nd Place: John Kehoe, Mendota, 1930 Ford A

1st Place: Michael Hulstrom, Sterling, 1924 Ford 2-door

Class B Restored/Original Antique Cars 1948 & Older

3rd Place: Skip and Doris Miller, Amboy, 1936 Ford Tudor

2nd Place: Jacob Nehring, Amboy, 1948 Willys Jeepster

1st Place: Rodger Wilson, Bolingbrook, 1921 REO T6

Class C Restored/Original Cars 1949-1954

3rd Place: Don Dinges, Sublette, 1981 Henry J 2 Door

2nd Place: Mick Scarantino, Dixon, 1951 Pontiac Catalina

1st Place: Dick Noll, Stockton, 1963 Ford Crestline Victoria

Class D Restored/Original Cars 1955, 1956, 1957

3rd Place: Richard Bee, Aurora, 1957 Chevrolet 210 4 Door Sedan

2nd Place: Rudy Ramos, Dixon, 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air Convertible

1st Place: Don Schrock, Dixon, 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air

Class E  Restored/Original Cars 1958-1963

3rd Place: Kevin Smetters, Dixon, 1960 Pontiac Bonneville

2nd Place:Mike Powles, Palatine, 1961 Chevrolet Impala

1st Place: Anthony and Rosemary, Westchester, 1959 Cadillac

Class F Restored/Original Cars 1964-1965

3rd Place: Ray Smith, Sycamore, 1965 Oldsmobile 442

2nd Place: David Falkos, Oswego, 1965 Chevrolet Malibu Convertible

1st Place: Dawn and John Chrobak, Janesville, Wis., 1964 Chevrolet Biscayne

Class G Restored/Original Cars 1966-1967

3rd Place: Ron Boyer, Byron, 1966 Chevrolet Chevelle SS 396

2nd Place: Ken Major, West Chicago, 1967 Chevrolet Chevelle SS

1st Place: Duane and Mary Jo Moser, Oregon, 1966 Ford Mustang

Class H Restored/Original Cars 1968-1969

3rd Place: Jarret Meade, Oxford, Iowa, 1969 Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme

2nd Place: Tom and Sara Kurth, Marshalltown, 1968 Chevrolet Camaro

1st Place: Art Martin, Cresthill, 1968 Dodge Charger R1

Class I Restored/Original Cars 1970-1972

3rd Place: Steve Freeman, Winnebago, 1971 Oldsmobile 442

2nd Place: Jeff Williams, Princeton, 1970 Pontiac GTO

1st Place: Gerry Couch, Ottawa, 1970 Plymouth Hemi Cuda

Class J Restored/Original Cars 1973-1986

3rd Place: William Garthe, Peru, 1983 Datsun 280 ZX

2nd Place: Michael Margetts, McFarland, Wis., 1974 Chevrolet Camaro Z28 

1st Place: Darrell Reber, Byron, 1977 Plymouth Roadrunner

Class K Restored/Original Cars 1987-2005

3rd Place: John M. Lane, Port Byron, 1998 Pontiac Trans Am

2nd Place: Ray Clay, Rock Falls, 1988 Chevrolet Monte Carlo

1st Place: Nancy Nieslawski, LaSalle, 2005 Chevrolet Monte Carlo

Class L Restored/Original Cars & Trucks 2006-Present—Cleanest Vehicle Wins

3rd Place: Mark and Tammy Bernardoni, Oglesby, 2010 Chevrolet Camaro

2nd Place: Diana Markl, Lake in the Woods, 2020 Ford Mustang

1st Place: Clyde Shafer, Metropolis, Chevrolet Scottsdale 4 X 4

Class M Street Rods—Steel Bodies 1934 & Older

3rd Place: Jerry Evans, DeKalb, 1934 Ford Tudor Sedan

2nd Place: Ron Famous, Oak Lawn, 1934 Ford 2 Door Sedan

1st Place: Jim Brown, Willowbrook, 1930 Ford A Sedan

Class N Street Rods—Steel Bodies 1935-1939

3rd Place: Larry Hested, Geneva, 1936 Ford Pickup

2nd Place: Kenneth Briggs, Montgomery, 1937 Plymouth PT50

1st Place: Bob Seay, Roscoe, 1937 Ford Cabriolet

Class O Street Rods—Steel Bodies 1940-1948

3rd Place: Michael and Shellie Few, Elburn, 1948 Chevrolet Stylemaster

2nd Place: John Chapman, Earlville, 1940 Plymouth Sedan

1st Place: Edd Robinson, Princeton, 1940 Chevrolet Master DeLuxe

Class P Street Rods—Glass Bodies

3rd Place: Glenn Eberhardt, Algonquin, 1933 Ford Coupe

2nd Place: Bill Patrick, Rochelle, 1923 Ford T-Bucket

1st Place: Don Humphreys, Kingston, 1933 Ford Coupe

Class Q: Corvettes 1953-1967

3rd Place: none

2nd Place: none

1st Place: Ron and Lynn Sassaman, Rochelle, 1961 Chevrolet Corvette

Class R Corvettes 1968-1982

3rd Place: R. J. Knight, Lake in the Hills, 1973 Chevrolet Corvette

2nd Place: Jim Schultz, Janesville, Wis., 1971 Chevrolet Corvette

1st Place: Craig Jenkins, Clinton, Iowa, 1979 Chevrolet Corvette L-82

Class S Corvettes 1984-1996

3rd Place: none

2nd Place: none

1st Place: Ron Castle, Polo, 1989 Chevrolet Corvette

Class T Corvettes 1997-Present

3rd Place: Tom Alford, Sycamore, 2011 Chevrolet Corvette

2nd Place: Christine and Doug Mikan, Sterling, 2003 Chevrolet Corvette

1st Place: Jim Beard, Utica, 2020 Chevrolet Corvette

Class U Customs (Includes Low Riders)

3rd Place: Josh Martinez, DePue, 1940 Chevrolet Master

2nd  Place: Kris Kiefer, Lisle, 1992 Chevrolet S10

1st Place: Gerry Couch, Ottawa, 1972 Plymouth Cuda

Class V Street Machines 1949-1957

3rd Place: John Orlando, Worth, 1955 Chevrolet 210 2 Door

2nd Place: Bill Baehnine, Union, 1955 Chevrolet Bel Air

1st Place: Steve Halblieb, McNabb, 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air

Class W Street 

Machines 1958-1965

3rd Place: Gary and Rose Dieterman, Freeport, 1961 Chevrolet Impala

2nd Place: Jeff Huber, Freeport, 1964 Chevrolet Chevelle SS

1st Place: Tom Palansky, St. Charles, 1964 Chevrolet Impala SS

Class X Street Machines 1966-1967

3rd Place: Paul and Cindy Gonzales, Coal Valley, 1967 Chevrolet Camaro

2nd Place: Doug and Colton Wagner, Amboy, 1966 Ford Thunderbird

1st Place: Mark and Sandy Heckman, Dixon, 1966 Chevrolet Nova

Class Y Street 

Machines 1968-1969

3rd Place: Bruce Briley, Collinsville, 1968 Chevrolet Chevelle

2nd Place: Ron Boren, Pittsfield, 1969 Ford Shelby GT-350

1st Place: John Schiavone, Beecher, 1969 Chevrolet Camaro

Class Z Street 

Machines 1970-1975

3rd Place: Rick Clayton, DeKalb, 1972 Chevrolet Chevelle Malibu

2nd Place: Earl and Sandy Schulte, Dixon, 1970 Chevrolet Nova

1st Place: Jim Becker, Rochelle, 1970 Chevrolet Nova

Class AA Street 

Machines 1976-Present

3rd Place: Steve Bachorski, Aurora, 2016 Dodge Challenger Hellcat

2nd Place: Robert and Cindy Helberkorn, Kingston, 2018 Dodge Challenger

1st Place: Mark Shafer, Dixon, 2011 Chevrolet Camaro

Class BB Pro Street Cars & Trucks—Tubbed

3rd Place: Steve Ketchum, Dixon, 1941 Willys Coupe

2nd Place: Andy Valos, Hinckley, 1971 Dodge Dart

1st Place: Rick Spickler, Byron, 1966 Chevrolet Nova

Class CC Restored/Original Trucks 1969 & Older

3rd Place: Rick Lamb, Amboy, 1956 GMC ¾ Ton

2nd Place: Rick Wagoner, Colfax, 1931 Chev Truck

3rd Place: Kurt Richter, Aviston, Chevrolet Apache K10

Class DD Restored/Original Trucks 1970-2005

3rd Place: Bill & Joan Marquardt, Naperville, 2004 Chevrolet SSR

2nd Place: Jack McKenzie, Mt. Morris, 2004 Ford F-150

1st Place: George Weiser, Dixon, 2001 Dodge RAM 1500

Class EE 4 X 4 Trucks Modified

3rd Place: Ryan Grover, Oregon, 1969 Chevrolet K20

2nd Place: Al and Jeanne Kammerer, Marseilles, 1972 Ford Bronco

1st Place: George Weiser, Dixon, 2021 Dodge RAM TRX

Class FF 4 X 2 Trucks Modified 1953 & Older

3rd Place: Jack Scuderi, Davis Junction, 1952 Ford Pickup

2nd Place: Rob Caneco, Hampshire,1935 Factory Fire Truck

1st Place: Mike Odom, Kingston, 1938 Chevrolet Apache

Class GG 4 X 2 Trucks Modified 1954 & Newer

3rd Place: Gary Lamar, Davenport, Iowa, 1988 Chevrolet C-1500

2nd Place: Keith Stralow, Morrison, 1954 Chevrolet Pickup

1st Place: Jim and Ellen Kruse, Belvidere, 1955 Chevrolet 3100 Pickup

Class HH Convertibles (top up for judging—no Corvettes)

3rd Place: Rich Ehlschlaeger, Bolingbrook, 2005 Ford Mustang

2nd Place: Dan and Laurie Nauman, Amboy, 1962 Chevrolet Impala SS

1st Place: Bob and Becky Nelson, Davenport, Iowa, 1946 Ford Deluxe

Class II Special Interest – Cars Only, Unique Vehicles

3rd Place: Sue Fritzsche, Litchfield, 2002 Chrysler PT Dream Cruiser

2nd Place: John Harris, Stillman Valley, 2018 Chevrolet Camaro Hot Wheels

1st Place: George Flament, Waukegan, 1967 Chevrolet Geo Van

Class JJ Special Interest—Other than Cars

3rd Place: Kenny & Shirley Lewis, Dunlap, 1979 Chevrolet Suburban

2nd Place: J. S. Shurts, Granville, 1995 Ford Bronco

1st Place: Gary Turner, Heyworth, 1940 LaSalle Ambulance

Class KK Cruiser Class – Non-Judged Class for Exhibition Only – Any Vehicle

Not judged so no trophies are awarded

Class LL Harley 

Davidson—Stock Big Twin 

3rd Place: Mike Warren, Davenport, Iowa, 2000 Harley-Davidson Fat Boy

2nd Place: Brian Austin, Sauk Rapids, Minn., 2021 Harley-Davidson Street Bob

1st Place:  Harry Graham, Jr. Davenport, Iowa, 2019 Harley-Davidson Deluxe

Class MM Harley Davidson—Custom Modified Big Twin

3rd Place: Kevin Felski, Davenport, Iowa, Harley-Davidson Street Glide

2nd Place: Scott Stevens, Byron, 2012 Harley-Davidson Softtail

1st Place: Mike Neahring, New Bedford,2014 Harley-Davidson Breakout

Class NN Harley Davidson—Dressers

3rd Place: Shawn Chinowith, Sterling, 2006 Harley-Davidson Classic

2nd Place: Rod Nelson, Eldridge, Iowa, 2021 Harley-Davidson Roadglide CVO

1st Place: Travis Schaeffer, Eldridge, Iowa, 2018 Harley-Davidson Road Glide CVO

Class OO Harley Davidson—Vintage Chopper & Vintage Harley-Davidson 1991 & Older

3rd Place: none

2nd Place: Johnny Variola, Elwood, Harley-Davidson Electra Glide

1st Place: Roger Rollins, Altona, 1956 Harley-Davidson FLH

Class PP Harley-Davidson Sportsters

3rd Place:  none

2nd Place: Kurt Richter, Aviston, 1967 Harley-Davidson Sportster

1st Place: Colton Schwarz, Dixon, 1998 Harley-Davidson Sportster

Class QQ Stock Trikes

3rd Place: none

2nd  Place: Glenda Smith, Amboy, 2010 Harley-Davidson Tri Glide XXX

1st Place: Robin and Relissa Senn, Amboy, 2017 Harley-Davidson FLRT Freewheeler

Class RR Radical Baggers

3rd Place: Jeremy Steder, Sterling, 2010 Harley-Davidson Street Glide

2nd Place: Jeremy Mardallol, Eldridge, Iowa, 2015 Harley-Davidson Street Glide

1st Place: Todd Cantrell, Carbon Cliff, 2016 Harley-Davidson Road Glide

Class SS Special Interest— Bobbers, Hillclimbers, Trikes, Rats, etc.

3rd Place: Chris Senn, Amboy, 1968 Triumph Bonneville

2nd Place: Mark Hand, Rock Falls, 1974 Bultaco Parsang

1st Place: Levi Underhile, Dixon, 1976 Honda CB 750

Class TT Metric 

Motorcycles & Indians

3rd Place: Bob Hartline, Belleville, 2014 Indian Chief Vintage

2nd Place: J. Lowry, Davenport, Iowa, 1975 Kowasaki Z1900

1st Place: Rick Wagoner, Colfax, 2004 Honda Rune

Class UU Antique Metric 1992 & Older

3rd Place: Jack McKenzie, Mt. Morris, 1975 CANAM MX-2/175

2nd Place: Pat Dempsey, Rock Falls, 1976 BMW R905 

1st Place: Pat Lendman, Sterling, 1967 Triumph Bonneville

Class VV Rockets

3rd Place: Tony Stine, Dixon, 2007 Custom Yamaha

2nd Place: Evan Ward, Dixon, 2020 KTM Duke 390

1st Place: Cris Boyd, Franklin Grove, 2020 Kowasaki ZX14R

Class WW Choppers

3rd Place:  none

2nd Place: none

1st Place: Chuck Austin II, Amboy, 2008 Custom Chopper

Class XX Non-Judged Class for Motorcycles

Not judged so no trophies are awarded

Special Awards:

Smitty and Jenny Smith Special Award (cash prize):  

Rick Spickler, Byron, 1966 Chevrolet Nova

Feature Vehicle:  

Lana Hambley, Amboy, Pontiac GTO

Mayor’s Choice Award:  

Kurt Richter, Aviston, 1961 Chevrolet Apache

Miss Amboy’s Choice Award:  

Dick Herpe, Wood Dale, Ford Pickup

Participant Voting determines several awards. Those results were, as follows:

Best Engine: Mark and Sandy Heckman, Dixon, 1966 Chevrolet Nova

Best Paint: Dale Olson, Taylor Ridge, 1957 Pontiac Star Chief

Best Interior: George Flament, Waukegan, 1967 Chevrolet G10 Van

Best GM: Kurt Richter, Aviston, 1961 Chevrolet Apache K10

Best Ford: Al and Jeanne Kammerer, Marseilles, 1972 Ford Bronco

Best Mopar: Gerry Couch, Ottawa, 1970 Plymouth Hemi Cuda

Best of Show: Mark and Sandy Heckman, Dixon, 1966 Chevrolet Nova

Best of Show Motorcycle: Bob Hartline, Belleville, 2014 Indian Chief Vintage

50/50 Winner: Tim Hord, Dixon, $105,580